Arts and Culture for Social and Racial Justice

Awardees

Large mural on the side of a building

2022 Awardees

  • Afro Urban Society / Dancer’s Group , “‘One Thing About Us? We Move!’ (WM!” 
  • ARTSCCC / Independent Arts and Media“Cultural Corridor Project” 
  • Attitudinal Healing Connection, Inc. “Oakland Super Heroes Mural #5 (The Finale)” 
  • BoomShake / Intersection for the Arts Music “The Roots Are Strong” 
  • Cut Fruit Collective / Possibility Labs “Chinatown Futures” 
  • Dads Evoking Change “Hear Us, Heal Us” 
  • Dariane Beamon / People’s Community Foundation, “A Village of Voices” 
  • Darren Colston / Brothers on the Rise “Hella Love” 
  • Dazié Grego-Sykes / QCC-The Center for Lesbian Gay Bisexual Transgender Art & Culture, “The Changer and the Changed” 
  • dNaga / Dancer’s Group “Where Am I Now?” 
  • Grown Women Dance Collective / Dancer’s Group “A Ballad for John Henry, Chapter 2” 
  • Fei Tian Dancers / Associated Students of the University of California “Fei Tian Dancers: Heritage 传承 Showcase” 
  • Ishika Seth / Fractured Atlas , “Pehchaan (Identity)” 
  • Nadhi Thekkek / Nava Dance Theatre “Foreign Bodies” 
  • Nia Imara / EastSide Arts Alliance “Generation of Oakland” 
  • Oaklash “Putting the Cheese in Machismo” 
  • Tony Nguyen / Farallon Films “TO BE” 
  • Valerie Troutt / QCC-The Center for Lesbian Gay Bisexual Transgender Art & Culture “Because of Black Music IAM” 
  • Wolfe Pack Arts / Bay Area Mural Program “Immersive Arts Residency” 

2021 Awardees

  • A.K. Sandhu / Filmmakers Collaborative “For Love and Legacy” 
  • Antoine Hunter / Intersection for the Arts “Native Lands, Native Hands” 
  • BAY-Peace / Social Good Fund“Youth ARTS Masterpiece Project” 
  • Charmaine Davis / Eastside Arts Alliance “Bismuth” 
  • Cheryl Fabio / Sarah Webster Fabio Center For Social Justice “We Need A Home” 
  • Edward Gunawan and Juliana Mendonca / ARTogether  “Home Free” 
  • India Davis / The Queer Cultural Center “A Spiral Shell” 
  • Kala Art Institute “Dear America” 
  • Kyung Lee / Wild Projects “We R Here” 
  • Nkeiruka Oruche / Dancer’s Group“My Heart Shattered” 
  • Oakland Workers Fund with support from Moments Co-op / SOMArts “Oakland Workers Fund Revolutionary PSAs Billboard Project” 
  • Offsides Productions / Social Good Fund “Normal Ain’t Normal” 
  • Polina Smith / Crescent Moon Theater Productions “HOME?” 
  • Richmond Art Center “Art of the African Diaspora: Luminaries” 
  • Spencer Wilkinson and Eric Arnold / Community Rejuvenation Project “Boogaloo Originals Education Engagement Project” 

2020 Awardees

  • Alena Museum / Taylor Price “Unsung Heroes: The Women of the Black Panther Party”
  • Bay Area Mural Program / Andre Jones “Against All Odds”
  • Dance Elixir / Leyya Mona Tawil “Malayeen”
  • Dr. Huey P. Newton Foundation / Dana King the Huey P. Newton Memorial Bust
  • Fractured Atlas, Inc. / Zakiya Harris “Embedded”
  • Grown Women Dance Collective / Tonya Amos “A Ballad for John Henry”
  • NAKA Dance Theater / Debby Kajiyama and José Navarrete “Y Basta Ya!”
  • Neighborhood Solutions / Torman Jahi “Bring on the Drums – Community Human Contact Edition”
  • Oakland Public Education Fund / Rachel-Anne Palacios “Tomorrow People Program”
  • POOR Magazine / Derrick ‘Rtystk’ Shavers “Ancestor Mural Project”
  • Richmond Friends of Recreation / Frederick Franklin “Vegan Art: For the Health of It”
  • Sozo Impact – Alphabet Rockers / Kaitlin McGawfor and Tommy Shepherd the production of “Transformative Justice: Songs for Children”
  • The Beat, Berkeley Performing Arts (BPA) / Gregory Dawson “The Human Project”
  • The People’s Conservatory / Cava Menzies “The Legacy Project”
  • TheatreFIRST – We Rise Production / Nicole Gervacio “Fighting for Our Motherlands”
  • West Oakland Mural Project / Jilchristina Vest “#SayHerName: The Women of The Black Panther Party Mural”
  • World Arts West / Latanya Tigner “5th Quarter Bantaba”
  • Youth Spirit Artworks / Franz Fischer “Tiny House Village Murals”

2019 Awardees

  • Berkeley Art Center Association / Afro-Hippies
  • Claudine Naganuma / Dancers’ Group (FS)
  • Eli Jacobs-Fantauzzi / Freedom Bound Center (Sol Collective DBA) (FS)
  • Diamono Coura West African Dance Company / Naomi Diouf
  • Destiny Arts Center / Joy Tang
  • Jason Ditzian / Dancers’ Group (FS)
  • Berkeley Society for the Preservation of Traditional Music dba: Freight and Salvage / John Santos
  • Joseph Warner / Eastside Arts Alliance (FS)
  • Kala Art Institute Gallery / Ellen Lake
  • Intersection for the Arts / Suzanne Lheureux
  • Los Cenzontles Cultural Arts Center / Tamara Johnston
  • Nkeiruka Oruche / Dancer’s Group (FS)
  • Oakland Youth Chorus / Keri Butkevich
  • Rebeca Garcia-Gonzalez / Groundwork Richmond (FS)
  • Richmond Art Center / Amy Spencer
  • Robin Gurung / Chinese for Affirmative Action (FS)
  • Salma Arastu / Berkeley Art Center (FS)
  • Sarah Norr / Intersection for the Arts (FS)
  • Freedom Bound Center (Sol Collective DBA) / Sekita Grant
  • StoryCenter / Parul Wadhwa
  • Tamara Perkins / The Center for Independent Documentary (FS)

2018 Awardees

  • Alex Arzt / Pro Arts (FS)
  • Aggregate Space Gallery / Leila Weefur
  • Angie Wilson / Destiny Arts Center (FS)
  • Arash Shirinbab / Oakland Asian Cultural Center (FS)
  • Attitudinal Healing Connection / James Gayles
  • Berkeley Art Center Association / Jeremiah Jenkins, Leah Rosenberg
  • Catchlight / 20+ Bay Area Photographers
  • Central Works Theater Ensemble / Cristina Garcia
  • Dancers’ Group / Naka Dance Theater
  • Friends of Peralta Hacienda Historical Park / Marion Coleman, Ramon Carrillo, Jeff Norman
  • Independent Arts and Media / Cristina Garcia
  • Jadelynn Stahl / Radar Productions (FS)
  • Leyya Mona Tawil / DANCE ELIXIR (FS)
  • Music at the Mission / Mark Fish
  • Nana Duffuor / QCC-The Center for Lesbian Gay Bisexual Transgender Art & Culture (FS)
  • Nkeiruka Oruche / Dancers Group (FS)
  • Oakland Asian Cultural Center DBA API Cultural Center, Inc. / Arash Shirinbab
  • Oakland Youth Chorus / Hector Armienta
  • Prospera Community Development / Gabriel Arvizu
  • Ragged Wing Ensemble / Amy Sass
  • Sabereh Kashi / Filmmakers Collaborative SF (FS)
  • Social Justice Sewing Academy / Alice Beasley
  • Tony Nguyen / EastSide Arts Alliance (FS)
  • Yvan Iturriaga / Movement Generation (FS)
  • Zakiya Harris / Community Initiatives (FS)

2017 Awardees

  • Arwen Lawrence / Galería de la Raza (FS)
  • Claudine Naganuma / Dancers’ Group (FS)
  • Dance Elixir / Leyya Mona Tawil (Lime Rickey International)
  • Destiny Arts Center / Risa Jaroslow
  • Eli Jacobs-Fantauzzi / Freedom Bound Center DBA Sol Collective (FS)
  • Embodiment Project / Nicole Klaymoon
  • Friends of Idora Park / Kelly Ording
  • Islamic Cultural Center of Northern California / Raeshma Razvi
  • Jadelynn Stahl / Radar Productions (FS)
  • Jim LeBrecht / Center for Independent Documentary (FS)
  • Kaitlin McGaw / Intersection for the Arts (FS)
  • Kevin Wong / Bay Area Video Coalition (FS)
  • Los Cenzontles Cultural Arts Academy / Emiliano Rodriguez, Eugene Rodriguez, Fabiola Trujillo, Lucina Rodriguez, and Shira Kammen
  • Mariah Steele / Fractured Atlas (FS)
  • Mia Nakano / AACRE (FS)
  • Nadhi Thekkek / CountePulse (FS)
  • Rosie the Riveter Trust / Carl Bidleman
  • RYSE Center/ DeAndre Evans
  • Ubuntu Theater Project / Philip Kan Gotanda
  • Youth Spirit Artworks / Angel Jesus Perez

2016 Awardees

  • Anna Ludwig / The Capoeira Institute, dba Capoeira Mandinga (FS)
  • Attitudinal Healing Connection / David Burke
  • Bay Area Children’s Theatre (BACT) / Min Kahng
  • California Symphony / Lisa Bielawa
  • Community Rejuvenation Project / Spencer Wilkinson
  • Dan Wolf / Circuit Network (FS)
  • Erin Palmquist / Independent Arts & Media (FS)
  • Interface Gallery / Cristina Victor
  • Jim McSilver / Media Alliance (FS)
  • John Sanborn / Musical Traditions (FS)
  • Just Theater / Dina Maccabee & Jesse Olson Bay
  • Lark Buckingham / SOMArts (FS)
  • Micah Bazant / Dancers’ Group (FS)
  • Nkeiruka Oruche / Lotus Bloom Child & Family Resource Center (FS)
  • Oakland Youth Chorus / Michelle Jacques
  • Ragged Wing Ensemble / Anna Shneiderman
  • Rebecca Schultz / Independent Arts & Media (FS)
  • Sacred Profane / James Tecuatl-Lee

2015 Awardees

  • Bandaloop / Amelia Rudolph
  • Delina Brooks / Delina Brooks, Eli Jacobs-Fantauzzi
  • Ensemble Mik Nawooj / JooWan Kim
  • Gamelan Sekar Jaya / Wayne Vitale
  • Islamic Cultural Center of Northern California / Arash Shirinbab, Maryan Vesal
  • Kaitlin McGaw, Tommy James Shepherd, Jr. / Alphabet Rockers (FS)
  • Katrina Wreede / San Francisco Friends of Chamber Music (FS)
  • La Pena Cultural Center / Maria de la Rosa
  • Leslie Dreyer / ShadowLight Productions (FS)
  • Marc Bamuthi Joseph / Marc Bamuthi Joseph, Amara Tabor-Smith, David Szlasa
  • Nicole Klaymoon / Destiny Arts Center (FS)
  • North American Guqin Association / Wang Fei
  • RYSE Center / Nyabingha Zianni McDowell

2014 Awardees

  • Adrienne Skye Roberts / California Coalition for Women Prisoners (FS)
  • Bay Area Children’s Theatre / Austin Zumbro
  • Constance Hockaday / RADAR Productions (FS)
  • Diablo Ballet / Sonya Delwaide
  • Frederick Franklin / Coronado Neighborhood Council (FS)
  • Friends of Peralta Hacienda Historical Park / Walter Hood
  • Helen Stoltzfus / ALICE Arts (FS)
  • Jun Stinson / Many Threads (FS)
  • Navarrete x Kajiyama Dance Theater (NAKA) / Debby Kajiyama and Jose Navarrete
  • Oakland Ballet / Sonya Delwaide, Molissa Fenley, and Robert Moses
  • Oakland Youth Chorus / Marcus Shelby
  • Pro Arts / Rhonda Holberton, Ben Bigelow, Cate White, and Ehren Tool
  • Raeshma Razvi / Fractured Atlas (FS)
  • Salma Arastu / The Chaplaincy Institute, An Interfaith Seminary and Community (FS)
  • Shotgun Players / Don Wolf and Olive Mitra
  • Stagebridge / Joan Holden, Bruce Barthol, and Daniel Savio
  • Subterranean Arthouse/Tree of Life / Hiroko Tamano
  • Tal Skloot / Baykids (FS)
  • True Life Trio / Leslie Bonnett, Briget Boyle and Juliana Graffagna

2013 Awardees

  • 29th Jewish Music Festival / Paul Hanson
  • Ben Bernstein / The Singer’s Gym (FS)
  • Community Rejuvenation Project / Desi Mundo
  • Cross Pulse / Keith Terry
  • Crowden Music Center / Samuel Adams
  • Diablo Ballet / Robert Dekkers
  • Dohee Lee / Dancer’s Group (FS)
  • Living Jazz / Marcus Shelby
  • Robin Lynn Rodriguez/ PlayGround Foundation (FS)
  • Thingamajigs / Brenda Hutchinson, Sudhu Tewari, Steve Dye, and Kristin Miltner
  • Tony Nguyen / Farallon Films (FS)
  • Traci Bartlow /Eastside Arts Alliance (FS)

2012 Awardees

  • Ann Schnake and Sanjit Sethi
  • Berkeley Symphony /Dylan Mattingly
  • Claudine Naganuma / PD Active
  • Diamano Coura West African Dance Company /Nimely Napla
  • East Bay Center for the Performing Arts /Jeannie Barroga
  • Islamic Cultural Center of Northern California /Torange Yeghiazarian
  • Kitka /Austin Forbord
  • Muisi-kongo Malonga / Dimensions Dance Theater
  • Navarrete x Kajiyama Dance Theater / Jose Navarrete and Debby Kajiyama
  • Oakland Asian Cultural Center / Prasant Radhakrishnan
  • Shotgun Players /Josh Kornbluth
  • Thomas Wong / Chinatown Chamber Foundation

2011 Awardees

  • Aimee Suzara / CounterPULSE
  • Amy X Neuburg / Paul Dresher Ensemble
  • Anna Ludwig / Capoeira Mandinga
  • Bay Area Children’s Theatre / Min Kahgn
  • Ben Wang / Chinese for Affirmative Action
  • Berkeley Art Museum/Pacific Film Archive / Barry McGee
  • Carolina Lugo’s & Carole Acuna’s Ballet Flamenco / Carolina Lugo & Carole Acuna
  • Claudina Naganuma / Asian Pacific Islander Cultural Center
  • Diablo Ballet / Val Caniparoli
  • Edward Schoker and Greg Giovanni / Theatre of Yugen
  • Eugene Corr / The Moenkopi Group, Inc.
  • Evan Bissell / Intersection for the Arts
  • Favianna Rodriguez / ShadowLight Productions
  • Kitka / Janet Kutulas and Elizabeth Setzer
  • La Peña Cultural Center / Erin Yoshi
  • Mo Morris / San Francisco Film Society
  • Oakland Asian Cultural Center / Jay Loyola
  • Oakland Interfaith Gospel Choir / Dan Cantrell
  • Pacific Pinball Museum / Dan Fontes, Ed Cassel, d’Arci Bruno and Eric Kos
  • Salma Aratsu / International Association of Sufism
  • Shotgun Players / Ken Slattery
  • Stagebridge / Joan Holden

2010 Awardees

  • Allen Shearer / American Music Center
  • Amara Tabor-Smith / La Pena Cultural Center
  • Ben Goldberg / The 26th Jewish Music Festival
  • Berkeley Symphony / Gabriela Lena Frank
  • Berkeley West Edge Opera / Clark Suprynowicz & Amanda Moody
  • Central Works / Brian Thorstenson
  • Christine Garrigan / Los Cenzontles Mexican Arts Center
  • Christopher White / Intersection for the Arts
  • Daven Gee / Kathadin Productions
  • Desi Mundo / Community Rejuvenation Project
  • Helen De Michiel / Citizen Film, Inc.
  • Jeff Raz / Bay Area Children’s Theatre
  • John Santos / La Pena Cultural Center
  • Kimiko Guthrie / Shawl-Anderson Dance Center
  • Linda Tillery / Rhythmic Concepts, Inc.
  • Marc Bamuthi Joseph / Youth Speaks, Inc.
  • Mark Jackson / Aurora Theatre Company
  • Mark Jackson / Shotgun Players
  • Muisi-kongo Malonga /Fua Dia Congo
  • Nanette McGuiness / Trinity United Methodist Church
  • Naruda Michael Walden / Oakland East Bay Symphony
  • Oakland Ballet Company / Sonya Delwaide-Nichols
  • Oakland East Bay Symphony / Scott Amendola
  • Oakland Youth Orchestra / Hector Armienta
  • Paige Sterling Sorvillo / Tree of Life
  • Shotgun Players / Mark Jackson
  • The Crucible / Clark Suprynowicz and Mark Streshinsky
  • Wayne Vitale / Asian Art Museum

2009 Awardees

  • Dan Plonsey & Eric Kupers / Jewish Music Festival
  • Daven Gee / Katahdin Productions
  • Dohee Lee / Oakland Asian Cultural Center
  • Emiko Saraswati Susilo & Rashidi Omari Byrd / Gamelan Sekar Jaya
  • Francis Wong / Oakland Asian Cultural Center
  • Jill Togawa, Ellen Reiko Bepp & Masayuki Koga / Purple Moon Dance Project
  • John Santos / Eastside Arts Alliance
  • Jon Tracy & Daniel Bruno / Shotgun Players
  • Julie Plasencia / Rock Paper Scissors
  • Kat Parra / The Jazz School
  • Kerri Gawryn / Youth Movement Records
  • Khalil Shaheed / Dimension’s Dance Theater
  • Martha Boesing / Stagebridge
  • Maston Bates & Benjamin Shwartz / Mercury Soul
  • Omid Zoufonoun / Oakland Youth Orchestra
  • Rebecca Mauleon / Oakland East Bay Symphony
  • Sarah E. Wilson / Intersection for the Arts
  • Scott Oliver, Mark Gergis, Maria Porges & Michael Blodgett / Oakland Museum of CA
  • Shira Kammen & Ben Bernstein / The Singer’s Gym
  • Tamara Perkins & Jesse Dana / SF Film Society

2008 Awardees

  • Akosua Mireku / Epic Arts
  • Ambrose Akinmusire / Jazzschool, Inc.
  • Anton Patzner / Moving Arts Dance
  • Cheryl Leonard, Rebecca Haseltine, Gilbert Guerrero & Kathleen Quillian / The Illuminated Corridor
  • Delina Patrice Brooks / Youth Speaks
  • Josh Costello / Shotgun Players
  • Larry Batiste & Clayton Richardson / Youth Movement Records
  • Laura Elder / ArtsChange
  • Mateen Kemet / Intersection for the Arts
  • Mirah Moriarty, Rodrigo Esteva, Loren Robertson & Laura Inserra / Dance Monks
  • Naomi Kremer & Ariel Parkinson / Berkeley Opera
  • Nomi Talisman / Judah L. Magnes Museum
  • Octavio Solis / CalShakes
  • Philip Huang / Oakland Asian Cultural Center
  • Rigo 23 / Berkeley Art Museum and Pacific Film Archive

2007 Awardees

  • Atemu Aton / Savage Jazz Dance Company
  • Christina Agamanolis, Matthew Antaky & Lawrence LaBianca / Fellow Travelers Performance Group
  • Eugene Rodriguez & Los Cenzontles / Los Cenzontles Mexican Arts Center
  • Joe Goode / AXIS Dance
  • Mason Bates / California Symphony
  • Matthew Cmiel / The Crowden Music Center
  • Paige Starling Sorvillo / Noodle Factory Performing Arts Center
  • Sonal Acharya / Opera Piccola

2006 Awardees

  • Albert Greenberg & Annie Hallatt / ALICE Arts
  • Belinda Reynolds / Galax Quartet
  • Carlos Reyes / Dancer Elixir
  • Dan Cantrell / Jewish Music Festival
  • Daniel David Feinsmith / Pacific Chamber Symphony
  • David Szlasa / Moving Arts Dance
  • Elinor Armer / Oakland Youth Orchestra
  • Marc Bamuthi Joseph / Youth Speaks
  • Margaret Jenkins / AXIS Dance Company
  • Mary Watkins / Oakland Opera Theater
  • Paul Flores / La Pena Cultural Center
  • Peter Howkinson / Pro Arts
  • Shailja Patel / La Pena Cultural Center
  • Tania Padillia & Emily Butterfly / ArtsChange

2005 Awardees

  • Carlos Mena / Dream Dance Company
  • CK Ladzekpo / East Bay Center for the Performing Arts
  • Daniel David Feinsmith, Amy X Neuburg, John Schott & Paul Dresher / Jewish Music Festival
  • Favianna Rodriguez / Eastside Arts Alliance
  • Jorge Lederman / Pacific Chamber Symphony
  • Mark Jackson / Shotgun Players
  • Nikolai Kabaniaev / Diablo Ballet
  • Tomye Neal-Madison / Prescott Joseph Center

2004 Awardees

  • Jon Jang / Eastside Arts Alliance
  • Kurt Rhode / Berkeley Symphony
  • Rita Moreno / Berkeley Repertory Theatre
  • Sean San Jose, Ricky Marshall & Ryan Peters / California Shakespeare Theater
  • Sonya Delwaide & Joan Jeanrenaud / AXIS Dance Company
  • Taraneh Hemami, Consuelo Jimenez Underwood & Ann Schnake / Arts Change

Frequently Asked Questions

Check out these FAQs about the application process: East Bay Fund for Artists Frequently Asked Questions
If you have other questions, please email East Bay Fund for Artists at ebfa@eastbaycf.org.

*Funds for the East Bay Fund for Artists have been generously supported by The William and Flora Hewlett Foundation, the East Bay Community Foundation and our generous individual donors.